Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

Arán
    In olden times people made bread from wheat and rye ,ground into flour at home by means of the querin.The querin was two circular flat stones about sixteen inches in diameter with a circular hole in the centre into this hole a handle was firmly fixed.Both stones were about three or four inches in thickness. Before the grain was ground it was put into a pot and hung over the fire it had to be kept constantly stirred so that it would dry evenly and keep from burning.When it was dry it was lifted off the fire .At this stage it is ready for the querin.A wide piece of calico was spread on the table,one querin stone was placed on the table the dried grain was placed on it the other querin stone was put down on the grain and by means of the handle attached
    1. products
    May Hegarty