School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

Long ago children were twelve or fourteen years before they got their first pair of shoes.The first pair of shoes they usually got was when they were to receive the Sacrament of Confirmation .The country children now now a days go bare footed for four months of the year -June, July August and September.During the remaining months of the year they wear strong boots and heavy woollen stockings.long ago the children used not wear boots or stockings the Winter or Summer not even when the frost and snow would be on the ground,they did not need to wear them because they were a good deal stronger and healthier than this generation of people.During the Summer months the children and grown up people wear canvas shoes with rubber or
    Languages
    May Hegarty