School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

Ainmhithe na Feirme
    The animals that we have at home are=- cows,horses ,sheep and pigs.We have cows.If a person buys a cow from another person ,he usually calls the cow after the surname of the man from whom he bought her for instance.Pyne,O Keeffe and Ryan. If they buy a cow at a certain fair and do not know the name of the person from whom they bought her,she is called after the name of the place where she was bought,for instance,Limerick,and Ennistymon.If a cow has a broken horn she is called Horny.if a cow has stripes of red and black they are called her Riabhac. When anybody is driving cows he says,habha, habha, habha. The calves are usually called by the mother's name.The place where the cows are kept is called a cow house. Straw and litter are put for bedding under cows and horses.There is a stick
    May Hegarty