School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. Toibreacha Bheannaithe
    There are five blessed wells in the parish of Kilnamona .Ther are two situated near the old church in the townland of Knocktemple.
    Tobar Laughteen-is in the townland of Knocktemple and in the parish of Kilnamona .it is situated near the ruins of an old monastery once inhabited by Friars. Now the monastery ruins and a small plot of ground are enclosed by a stone wall and used as a graveyard.The Holy well is almost opposite the south east corner of the wall - a short distance from the wall.there a now two huge ash trees growing near the well, there were eight or perhaps more but some of them have long since cut down.there is no protecting wall built around the well. The well itself was in olden times lined with rough stone .Now a large stone has fallen into it and no care, whatever,taken of ot. Tobar Laughteen -now it is known as St Joseph's Well.People used
    May Hegarty
    Knockatemple, Co. Clare