School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. (no title) (continued)

Three men from the parish of Kilnamona went to America one time...

to keep the change that he would call for another drink later on.
    They then went to another bar and the second fellow called for a drink, and he gave in his five dollar bill and took no change saying that he would call later for more.They went to a third public house and the third man did what the other two had done.
    Then they went for a walk and chanced to meet three very rich yanks.They started a conversation with them .The Yanks asked them why they were not working .They said they didn't need to work,because they make plenty of money without working .They asked the Yanks to have a drink with them .
    They took them to the first public house ,after they had got the drink, The Irish man who had left his change ther took off his cap and wheel ed it three or four times over his head ,and asked the bar maid was she paid for that drink ,she said,yes,and gave him his change.They did the same tricks at the other two public houses,after wheeling their old caps ,they asked if they had paid for the drinks ,they were told they had,and got back their change.
    The Yanks were led to believe that there was some magic in their old caps and asked them if they would sell them .They at first refused and pretended they could not live without them.At last they consented to sell them at a thousand pounds apiece.When the Kilnamona men
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility