School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach (continued)

In the parish of Kilnamona, in the townland of Gurteen, there lived a woman with her son.

(continued from previous page)
    send your son here tomorrow, then the man disappeared. That night the boy dreamt that he got the shoe of gold, next day he went to the same palce and dug more of the wall and he got the shoe of gold, then he went home and the little man was never seen there since. Agnes Rynne, Lickaun. Told by Mr Joseph Rynne,Lickaun, kilnamona, Ennis,Co Clare
  2. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

In the townland of Toureen, parish of Kilnamona, there is supposed to be a crock of gold...

In the townland of Toureen, parish of Kilnamona, there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in a little nagle of a field close to the bog road where the townland of Toureen, and the townland of Derula join.
    One morning at dawn an old man who lived in the townland of Toureen, was crossing the field on his way to see a sick cow. Passing by this angle, he saw a strange withered little man sitting at the corner of the angle counting over a pot full of gold coins. He stood looking at him for a few minutes suddenly the little man looked up and said tóg é ma's má leat a Thomáis. The old man got frightened when he heard his name mentioned and went home in haste to ask his wife would he take the money. She said run quickly, you amadán and take it. When Tom came back there was no trace of the little man.
    May Hegarty