School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach (continued)

Long ago a pot of gold was supposed to be hidden at Ballyashea.

(continued from previous page)
    It was never known whether they found the gold or not that night, but as the light was never seen there again it is generally believed that they did find it. Angela Keane, Ballymongaun. Told by Mr Patrick Keane, Kilnamona, Ennis Co. Clare
  2. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

In the townland of Tullassa, between the parishes of Kilnamona and Inch...

In the townland of Tullassa, between the parishes of Kilnamona and Inch,in an old fort,there is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden.it is supposed to be put there by by people named Hickey's who lived where the old ruin now stands Long ago some men came searching for the treasure at night- time but they did not anything.they did not dig too far down because they were afraid to go on with the digging ,when they did not anything .They were returning to their homes and were a good and were a good distance away from the spot when they looked behind them and saw a very bright light shining the place where they were digging .They were terrified and ran home.No one tried to find out the gold since so
    May Hurley
    Tullassa, Co. Clare