School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. (no title)

There was a poor man travelling through the country and one night he chanced to come to the parish of Kilnamona...

There was a poor man travelling through the country and one night he chanced to come to the parish of Kilnamona, where he saw four or five who were knocking a house, he asked them why they were knocking it and they told him that if anyone slpet in it he would be dead in the morning. The poor traveller said I am not one bit afraid what is in the house, if ye wish to let me sleep there to night, they sais they would. Thwy stopped working and they said they would let him sleep there,he went in and he put down a fire and went preparing his supper. there was some one throwing stones down the chimney and he told the person to stop. It stopped and then he went on again preparing his supper.After a while he turned around and saw a coffin on the floor,there was a man in it and he stood up and was grinning at him. The poor tramp got vexed and he told him to stop the grinning. The man in the coffin then spoke to him and said you are the best man that ever stopped here. No one ever had the courage of talking to me only you.Now, said he, I will make a rich man of you, hebrought him into a room and he told him to root up a flag that was in the middle of the floor and under it was a chest of gold. He told him to take up the chest and he opened it, he gave him a bag of gold. He then told him to give the empty chest to
    Bridie O' Halloran
    Knockacaurhin, Co. Clare