School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

A very long time ago it happened that near a little bridge in Dereen a crock of gold had been in hiding and an old woman used be minding it.

A very long time ago it happened that near a little bridge in Dereen a crock of gold had been in hiding and an old woman used to be minding it. One day a man had to go on a journey and had to cross the bridge. He was returning home late at night and he was only a little distance from the bridge when he noticed a woman standing on it. When he was passing over the bridge the woman walked out before him and tried to stop him. The man said for Gods sake let me home, my wife and eight young children are waiting for me and they have no means of living.The woman said I will let you go, but come here and I will make a ritch man of you, she gave him a crock of goldand them said I have been guarding this money for a long time and you are the first person who ever spoke to me. The man took the gold and went home delighted with himself and lived on in comfort ever afterwards. Peggy Barrett. Ballyduffmore. Told by Mr Martin Guinane, Ballyduffmore, Kilnamona,Co. Clare
    Peggy Barrett
    Ballyduff More, Co. Clare