Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

people wear a shamrock. We have the March until eleven days in April.
    April - The 10th day of April is Easter Sunday. The 1st day of April is Fool's day. The Sunday after Easter Sunday is Chalk Sunday
    May - On May night everyone brings May water into every house. They also lock the doors on May night so that anyone would not go into the cabins.
    July - Never trust a July sky. Saint Swithin's day 16th July if it rains for forty days and forty nights it with remain.
    September - Never eat a black berry after Michaelmas day for the Devil spits on them. The people kill a goose for the dinner.
    October - October has twenty one fine days and some times more. If we hear many foxes barking it is the sign of a great fall of snow.
    November - On that night the Devil spits on all fruits.
    11th November - On that day the people kill a goose or a cock and made the sign of the cross on the door. Sometimes they spill the blood into the split of the stable.
    December - The twenty-fifth of December is Christmas day. It is a very joyful time. In every house they have a goose or a cock for dinner. On that day they have great feasts.
    Delia Conlon
    Denis Conlon