School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. The old people are very skilful and can foretell by certain signs what kind of weather will prevail. Here is a list of some of them. When we see the sun with streaks from it we can expect bad weather. If the sun looks pale and glaring we will get bad weather. If the sun sets with rednes round it we will get fine weather. If the moon has a ring round it we will get bad weather. When the sun has fallen back we will get showery weather. We expect frost when we see the stars bright. When the stars are clouded we will get bad weather. When the sky looks cloudy we will get rain. If we see a clear cloudless sky we will get fine weather.
    When the wind goes to the north we expect hard, dry weather. When it blows from the south it brings rain.
    When we hear the blackbirds chirping we will soon get snow and frosty weather. We hear the old people say as they see the swallows flying low that we will get rain. When we hear the cock crowing after a rainy day we will get fine weather. If the robin sings on the top of the tree we will get a fine day and if he is on the bottom of the tree we will get bad weather. When we see the cows lying all day we will get rain. When
    Eily Neylon
    Patrick Neylon