School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. At the present day very few are able to make a basket. Long ago most of the people were able to make a basket. The people dug a big sod in the bog and brought in into the house or into a cabin. The meaning of this sod was to hold the rods firm to begin. A frame is made in the sod and the rods driven down to shape the basket. It is started with a búine. the basket was made with hazel rods. When the basket was finished there was a handle put at the top so that it could be carried. The people long ago used these baskets for putting out manure. They also put them on the ass to carry turf from the bog.
  2. Sugans
    Bog deal Sugans were made and used long ago. The bog deal was cut and broken into small pieces and split into thin "slivers". It was then pulled apart and made into coarse fibre and twisted with a "bow" as straw sugans are made at the present day.
    Hair Ropes.
    These were much used and made from horse's hair and cow-tail hair. They were generally plaited by hand.
    Pat Hanrahan
    Drumatehy, Co. Clare