School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a ruin in Aildavour where John Maloney lived long ago and now the stones are to be seen and there are briars growing there. There is also a ruin in Frank Kinnane's hill where poteen was making long ago.
    Wheat and flax were growing to a great extent long ago because we see the ridges in the fields.
    Pairc an o-Niallac, (t-aoilig) Pairc capall, Gáire an bocháin
  2. Feighroe is the name of my townland. It is in the parish of Kilmaley and the Barony of Islands. There are more houses now than long ago. Long ago the people used to "have thatched white-washed houses and wooden chimneys. The landlord of our place is Lord Dunboyne. The reason it was called Feighroe was, there was a red deer doing damage eating the crops. The people killed him, and they buried him some place in Northfield.
    There are two old houses knocked
        1. buildings