Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had different food than the people have nowadays. The bread they had was not made out of flour. It was made out of Indian meal and oaten meal.
    Every morning when the people got up they did not eat the breakfast as the people do at the present time. First of all they went out working such as cutting hay saving it digging potatoes or picking them.
    About eleven o'clock they used to eat the breakfast. For it they used to have a plate of porridge or sometimes potatoes. Then they used to go out working. About three oclock they used to eat the dinner. For it they used to have potatoes and butter milk.
    After the dinner they used to work until six oclock. Then they used to go home. Every night before they went to bed they used to have their supper of potatoes. Sometimes they used to have meat
    1. products
    Norah Moran