Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago the Darragh crowd and a man by the name of Seán óg were coming home from Ennis. On their way home the Faction fight began and all the crowd gathered around Seán óg and started beating him with black thorn sticks.
    After having a good fight Seán óg lay down on the road and pretended to be dead a so the crowd said to each other that "I suppose he is dead" and they went away and left him on the road.
    When Seán óg saw that they were gone out of sight he arose and ran as fast as he could (and he could) and he reached Bansha before them.
    The following day Seán óg went to the barrack and summoned them. The day the court was on the whole crowd went to Sixmilebridge court and Seán óg met them there. The whole crowd of them started talking and they abused Seán óg over sommoning them and said
      1. daoine
    Catherine Clancy