Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of our cows are the Mc Namara the black and white, the borry, the Daisy, the Kilmihill, the Mulmihill, the the Bouldy the Kicker, and the Dorick. The way they are tied is that there is a chain tied around each cows neck and there is a place fixed for each cow so that she could not take the other cows hay. The litter we put under them is made out of hay. If you had a kicking cow a spancle is tied around her two hind legs so that it would keep her from kicking. If you had a cow that would be thieving a rope is tied around her neck and down to her foremost leg. This is called a cronask. When a cow calves the first and second milkings are given to the calf and the third milking is boiled. It is a custom that when people
    Mary Griffin
    Lios Mhuiris, Co. an Chláir