Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every district in Ireland there are travellers or tinkers. The tinkers who go from house to house are the Casey's, McCarthies, and the Faulkiners. Other gypsies come to this place from time to time but they only remain a day or two, and they go to some other place.
    But the McCartys and the Casey's and the Faulkiners always remain in this district. They go around from house to house begging for food and clothes. When they go into a house they sit down beside the fire. They sleep in tents at night. They make the tents by placing five bended hazel sticks, and to stick them down in the ground. They place canvas down on the sticks. In recent years they have built caravans, and thse are warmer than the tents. They beg for horse-hair also.
    Those people make a living by making buckets, cans, and other articles out of tin, and selling them to the farmers. They also repair umbrellas and leaks in tin and iron vessels.
    Some years ago there was an old woman living near Kildysart, and she had a large three legged put of which she was very fond. One of the legs got broken off the put, and the woman was
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Joseph Neilan