Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were built different to what they are now. The walls were built with mud and the roof was thatched with straw with a sugan chimney. The fire was on the middle of the floor. It is said that if you built a house on the fairy path you would have to knock it again. If you wanted to build a room it is said that you should not build it on to the western end of the house because the fairy path is there. Long ago the most of the people used to have a bed in the kitchen which was called a settle bed. The light they used was bogdale splinters dipped in tallow. They used to have a bundle of sticks left up to the door They used to have the potatoes stored up under the bed.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Griffin