School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. Old Houses
    A good many of the houses of the poorer class had mud walls. This mud was well "tempered" & when it dried it was as hard as any stone. There was usually only one apartment with the fire-place at one end & a bed or two at the other end. There was only one door at the south side & one small window stuck anywhere at all. The roof was thatched with rushes, which were cut perhaps in a neighbouring field, & tied down with straw ropes or súgán. One such house in this district was locally know as "Ink-bottle Lodge."
    Church-yards
    There are two church-yards in this parish - one in Kilmurry - the last resting place of most of the people of the parish - & the other, a kind of Fort in Tullycrine, called "Lios na Lesnbh" where unbaptised infants are buried. The church-yard is Kilmurry surrounds the Protestant Church; this is because in ancient times the Catholic Church stood on this site but was pulled down to
    Margaret Stephens
    Derrynalecka, Co. Clare