School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. There is only one blessed Well in the parish of Kilmurry. It is called St. Ruth's Well. This blessed Well is situated in the townland of Tullycrine in one of Hasset's fields. A high wall surounds it an there is a cement cross on the top of the wall. People from far and near visit the Well, many a person got cure of sore eyes there. A woman who lived in Ballyea had no sight in her eye, she consulted almost every Doctor in the county but none of them could cure her. She heard about St Ruths Well and she made up her mind to visit it. She asked the Parish Priest what she should do, but he told her to go those who lived near it as they knew more about it than he did. Those people told her that she should visit the well on three consecutive Thursdays and one Sunday, but that if a holiday of obligation fell on Thursday one visit would suffice. She came on three Thursdays and one Sunday and performed the rounds promising that if her sight was restored she would leave some offer at the well. At the third visit, after she had performed the rounds her sight was restored. And not
    Mary Neylon
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare