Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare

Mrs. Linnane (93 years)
    Derrynalicka
    Kilmurry Mc Mahon
    Co. Clare.
    They can tell stories of olden times in English. There are a good many old ruins in the district. There is an old ruin of a house in James Connell's field. An old man named Keogh lived there about 70 years ago. There is the ruin of a mud house in Michael Mc Namara's land. Patsy Breen and his wife "Morry" lived there. There was a door in the house so low that when they wanted to get in or out they had to creep. The chimney was made of straw with súgáns twisted round it. There was a loft over the door where they used to have the hens.
    Patsy Breen went to "Máire Phad's" wake. There was no habit for the corpse. A neighbour was getting ready to go to Labasheeda for it and one of the crowd suggested getting a cheap habit. Patsy in a rage jumped up and said "Tánam 'ón diabhail!" What good is a cheap one? Wouldn't she put her toes through it in three nights"
    Not may people go from here to America. Most of those who emigrate go to England. The land in this district is rough and heathy. There are no woods except a few small groves and there are small rivers, (and they are) tributairies of Clonderlaw river.
    Derrynalecka, Co. Clare
    Margaret Stephens