Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are few of the names of fields and rocks on our farm. One is called the "ré-rúadh" because it is a smooth level field. Another one is called the "drommon". It is a great big hill with furze bushes growing on it. Another is called "rainn na Leasa" because it is a branch of Howard's fort. We have another field called the páircín another called the "the hardground field" and another called páirc "na gáirdín" and "the furze hill" "chúl phárch" so called because it is a corner of a back field.
    1. am
    Josephine O' Leary
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
    John O' Leary
    60
  2. The Finucane's have a field which is called "Páirc an Teampaill". In this field there was a Church in olden times. At the time when Cromwell came to Ireland this Church was burned. The remains of this Church are still to be seen in the field and a huge stone marks the place where the Church stood. This stone is called "Carraig an Teampall".
    There is a field in Power's land which is called "Páirc an tobair". In this there was a Blessed Well. One Summer evening, in the month of June, when water was very scarce, their servant went to the well for a bucket of water and she put it to boil in a kettle. The very minute that she put the water