Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mescal had a hump on his back & as soon as Den saw him he accosted him with - "Yerra isn't it early you're down with Dromellihy Hill on your back." Quick as thought Mescal answered - "Early as it is you have the shutter down" (Referring to his blind eye.)
    Quality of Butter
    To test the quality of the butter the buyer put a long narrow scoop through the butter & examined what came on the scoop or "auger" as it used to be called. It was considered a great disgrace to have a firkin of butter rejected after it had been "pierced".
  2. Because of the scarcity of country shops some enterprising people took to selling small wares throughout the country. They generally "hawked" these things in hand-baskets - The wares included - Laces, Combs, Hair-oil; Blacking, Pins, Needles, Hair-pins &c. Two of these people who were in this district more than fifty years ago were - John Brown & Michael Sexton.
        1. trádáil
    Bridie Halloran