School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. Near the village of Kilmihil are two upright flags about 8 or 9 ft. in height standing in the middle of a field. These are called líagáns and it is said that they were thrown by Fionn MacCumhaill from Knockpatrick in Limerick . From these two stones the townland is called Lios-na-Líagán
  2. Sampí
    Stampí was the name given to the bread made from grated potatoes. The grater was made from a piece of tin roughly holed with an awl & fastened to a clean board. On this the potatoes were grated. The pulp was squeezed in a coarse cloth & afterwards mixed with a little flour to "bind" it. It was kneaded, rolled out & baked on a hot griddle. It was palatable enough when eaten hot with plenty butter but when it got cold it was so stodgy that very few would like to eat it.
    Starch Cake
    The starch cake was a kind of pancake made with the starch which had settled at the bottom of the vessel into which the grated potatoes
    1. products
    Mary Driscoll