School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (no title) (continued)

John Brandon was a great walker. He had no fixed abode.

(continued from previous page)
    had no fixed abode. He was a harness maker. In Kilrush he used to get all his leather. One day a friend of his in Klmihil was going to town with a horse, and car. John was walking, and when his friend arrived in town John had his leather bought, and was ready to return home, having beaten the horse and car.
  2. There used be great fighting here about fifty years ago. The boys of Cranny and Shessive claimed to be strong and active and well scienced in the use of the blackthorn stick So on various occasions they challenged the men of Tullycrine, and the west who were also well able to stand a great fight. It was a cruel, savage custom, as many of them got badly hurt. There was no victory for either party at any time for they only succeeded in maiming and wounding each other.
  3. (no title)

There were many faction fights in this locality long ago. A party of the Reidys from Cranny used the with a party of the Keatings from Kilrush.

There were many faction fights in this locality long ago. A party of the Reidys from Cranny used to fight with a party of the Keatings from Kilrush. They fought fiercely at the races of Kilrush with blackthorn sticks, and clenched fists. Tom Reidy struck one of the Keatings with a black-thorn stick and left him half-dead on the road. Tom Reidy lay in hiding for a good while until Keating
      1. people
    Josephine O' Leary