School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. The landlords in this part of the country were G. J. W. Butler who inherited from his father Lord James Butler. The estate consisted of several townlands from Labasheeda to Corgrigg in the parish of Kilmilhil. Lord Leconfield who owned Moyralla and Carniskey; Mrs. Gore who owns Clonderlaw and a portion of Kilmurry. Francis Gore Hickman who owned Knock and surrounding townlands. Colonel Vandeleur who owned Tullycrine, Killimer, and Kilrush. These landlords were the descendants of the Cromwellians who divided the lands amongst themselves, and the tenants were their slaves. Before the Land League days many a harsh tale could be told of the cruelty of some of these landlords. The landlords controlled the tenants in those days, and they had to vote as the landlords wished. At O'Connell's election, the O'Connells who were Vandeleur's tenants in Killimer voted against him and they were thrown out on the roadside the following week and had to clear off the estate. The evicted O'Connells came to Kilmurry and settled in Drumdigus and Kinlea.
    Anna Mc Namara
    Derrynalecka, Co. Clare