School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. Prior to the erection of National Schools a "Hedge School" was held in this district as well as in many other districts throughout Ireland. The one I refer to was in the townland of Moyralla in the Parish of Coolmeen. It was held in a barn and was attended by a great many pupils. Rudely constructed benches were used as seats. Rough tables were used by the pupils who were writing, as there were no desks. The more advanced pupils were placed at these tables and each pupil had to have a paper, pen, and a bottle of ink. The other pupils learned to write on slates first, and on paper afterwards and all pupils used slates when working sums. Reading, writing, Arithmetic, Book keeping, and Irish were the principal subjects taught. The teacher knew Latin and Greek but as all the pupils were destined for humdrum country life none of them took up these subjects.
    The pupils used to read Irish an English. For Arithmetic the text book was Vere Foster's Arithmetic. Foster's Spelling book was used to teach spelling. The subjects were taught in English. The teacher encouraged the pupils to learn both languages.
    A small platform, two feet in height, was at one end of the barn. A sugáin chair was placed on it. On this chair the master used to sit and teach a large class standing round him. From his seat he could see the other pupils as well. The teacher, whose name was Frawley, was not a native of the district. He lodged with the farmers alternately whose children were attending school. A week in one house, a week in the next and so one. His pay was but a very
        1. buildings
    Anna Namara