Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the custom on St. Patricks Day 17th March, to wear the shamrock which is our national emblem. Grown up people also had the habit of drinking by way of "drowning" the shamrock. The youth reckoned it an offence in their elders to smoke on that day and any person smoking a pipe in public on that day was liable to have it knocked out of his mouth and broken.
    St Brigid's Day is the 1st February. On that day people used to make a cross of wood and hang it off the rafters of their houses to honour St. Brigid.
    St. John's Day is the 24th June bonfires are lighted on that night, because St. John was thrown into a cauldron of boiling oil. The boys and girls of every district gather all the sticks and wood they can find and make a bonfire of them on some hill, and when all is done they make merry around it.
    St. Stephen's Day 26 Dec. people regard as a holiday as far work is concerned. The young boys dress up in various colours, and carrying a holly bush, travel from house to house collecting money. They are known as the "Wren Boys". Latterly this custom is on the wane.
    Christmas night Dec 24th December Our Saviour was born at midnight. On this candles are lighted in every home to honour Him because on that night it is said that the Blessed Virgin and the Child Jesus are abroad that night
    Anna Mc Namara
    Derrynalecka, Co. Clare