School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. There are two forges in the parish of Cranny. One is Frawley's and the other is Mc Mahon's. Frawley's father and his grandfather carried on the trade in a forge at Clonderlaw. Frawley's brother and his father work in the same forge at present. Mc Mahon's granduncle named Simon Eyres who worked in the parish of Cranny. The Cranny river is adjacent to the two forges and they have two flags placed near it for the purpose of "shoeing" wheels. Both forges have thatched roofs. They are equipped with all the necessary implements for carrying on their trade namely bellows, hammers chisels, files, vice etc.
    The work carried on in the forge is shoeing horses, wheels and repairing broken implements. Frawley is an expert at making gates on the fancy pattern style. When shoeing wheels, they put down a big fire near the stream, place the band in it, and when the band is red hot two take take the band with a tongs and place it on the wheel and another keeps hammering the band, and another keeps pouring water on the wheel at the same time until the iron is cool and the wheel shod. The water which is kept in a trough in the forge in which the iron is cooled is good for curing warts but smiths do not like to let any of it leave the forge.
    Anna Mc Namara
    Derrynalecka, Co. Clare