School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. The food the people used in old times differed much from the food used by people of the present day. In those days the people lived on three meals a day and potatoes and skim milk was the food used. Portions of the year they would have wheaten or barley bread for breakfast. There was a quern or hand mill in every house so they had no difficulty in grinding that wheat or barley. The new milk was set for twenty-four hours in wooden tubs made of oak. The cream was then skimmed off and put in coolers until made into butter. The milk was often thick and was greatly relished when it was "ropy". The bread they used was always baked on a griddle. When eating, the table was placed in the centre of the kitchen floor. A coarse linen table cloth, made from flax by the woman of the house, was always set apart for the purpose. In the winter nights they drank porridge made from oatmeal and generally a few beef bones were put into. it, for flavouring. The only meat they used was veal and it was a very tasty dish when properly cooked. It was very plentiful in those days because all the bull calves were slaughtered and
    1. products
    Anna Mc Namara