School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the kettle the Blessed Well removed and sprang up in another field. The Powers had no luck with their cattle or butter from that day onward. The servant girl met with ill luck from that on. One day she decided to go to the Parish Priest to see what he could suggest on the matter, & she did so. The priest told her to go home and to go to the Blessed Well and to take the same quantity of water out of it that she took at first. He told her to put the water in the kettle and to leave it hanging over the fire for 1 hour. Then he told her to go and sprinkle the water on the field where the well was at first. The servant did so and she never met with any tragedy afterwards.
    Mary Neylon
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare