School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. In the year 1897 a French ship named the "Leon" was wrecked on the coast of Quilty Co. Clare. A fierce gale drove the ship on the rocks and the crew were in great danger of being lost. The Quilty fishermen, true to their brave traditions, launched their boats and faced a fierce gale and mountainous sea, and brought the crew in safety to land. The Press at home and abroad loudly praised the brave fishermen. The French owners of the vessel especially thanked them and contributed to a fund which was raised in recognition of the courageous act of the brave men. The fund was generously subscribed to by the public. Out of the fund the fishermen were helped, and a splendid little church named "Stella Maris" was erected, which will stand as a lasting monument to the daring fellows who regardless of their own lives, set out to rescue people in distress in an angry sea.
    During the Black and Tan period in Ireland, and during the Civil War, many a house and Mansion was burned to the ground. Kilmore House, Knock, Co. Clare, was one. Its contents were looted and the Mansion was burned to the ground during the Civil War. The Irish Free State Government had to pay £24,000 compensation to its owner, Mr. F. W. Hickman, Solicitor, Ennis.
    An eglantine Island in the centre is placed.
    When King Morrough held council when he sought to conquer the Danes.