Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. Local Heroes
    (1) A Great Jumper.
    James Ryan of Ballyslatteen, Golden was a world Champion Jumper whose record has not been beaten. He jumped something about 6'-6". He was a school teacher and taught in Emly Co Tipp. He was buried in Ballintemple churchyard about 36 or 37 ago. His father was a native of Anacarty and was also a pretty famous Athlete in his day.
    (2) A Great Runner.
    Tim Crowe, bishopswood, Dundrum, Co Tipp. He was a famous runner. He was Ireland's Champion for thirteen years. He won the Championship of Ireland for the three miles, four miles and ten miles. He also ran twelve miles in one hour and ten minutes.
    (3) Great Mowers.
    William Bergin of Ballysheedy and John Crowe of Glenfadden Hollyford were two great mowers. At that time the harvests were long and fine and scarcely no break came in the weather for five or six weeks. These two men used keep mowing all the time with a scythe. They used mow the space of an acre in one day.
    Margaret Ryan
    Gortussa, Co. Tipperary