Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals kept on the farm are:- the horse, the cow, the calf, the pig, the sheep, the doneky, the bullock, the bull, the hen, the duck, the turkey the goose and sometimes the guinea hen.
    The domestic animals kept are:- the dog, the cat and pets like the rabbit etc.
    Most of the cows have got names like "Bess," White horn" "Bawny, The speckled Cow, Short Tail, The Starry Cow, Black Puss, Fannt The Gowan, Kiely, Rebecca, The Polly, Cocked Eye, Tessie, Nagle, Crooked Tail, Crumple Horn etc
    When driving the cows in or out of a field the driver says, "(How! How! etc. The cows are tied round the neck in bales to long poles or stakes. There is a ring round each stake to allow the cow raise its head up or down. The tyings are chains and sometimes strong ropes. The rope tyings are home-made. At calving time holy water and some blessed