Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

St Bridget's Cross
    This is made of straw very neatly plaited and placed int he thatch on the inside over the front doorway. The house was then placed under the protection of the saint for the year. The corsses are made every year and it is no uncommon thing to see several of them in the thatch of some farmer's houses around here
    {labeled drawing of St Bridget's Cross}
    Every house is decorated with holly at Xmas It is considered unlucky to bring "May blossom" into the home. Palm, on Palm Sunday is put up in a prominent part of th house and left there until that day twelve months when it is taken down and either buried or burned. It is also put in the cowhouse and horse's stable to bring good luck on those animals.
    Mrs Margaret Forde
    Gortavoher West, Co. Tipperary