Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in another hedge school. The teachers did not stay long in the same place, some of them went to the farmer's children and there pay was three meals of potatoes and the scim of the sour milk.
    2. What was taught : English reading and writing, Irish poetry, sums and geography.
    3. Buildings : They had a mud house thatched with rushes and a hole in the roof to let the smoke out.
  2. John Hanly's marriage lasted four days and four nights there were three and four pots of pigs heads on the fire and they used attack these wifes on the backs of their horses and they used to get married in the hay barns some people used to go around making matches and they would go to ones father and say I was up at the mans father your daughter) daughter is going to marry and he said he would like to get his son married. If you will go and make it allright you will get 5£ and a couple of bullocks.
    Maurice Keane
    Lattin, Co. Tipperary