Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fork and I'll fight you fair," "His answer was," Meg geg geg geg. His companions heard the alarm so they came to Paddy's assistance they found out that it was to (lay) a stray puck goat he had said to." Lay down the pitch fork and I'll fight you fair so if wanted to have a bit of fun on Paddy was to say, "Lay down the pitch fork and I'll fight you fair.
  2. Tom Keane lived in Lattin. One week there was a mission there and the names of the missioners were Fr. Carpenter and Fr. Murphy. Tom went to confession. He was comming out of the chapel and the people going into the chapel for the sermon and they asked Tom what way he got on and who did he go to, Tom said, "I got on fine I went to the trade's man I could not go to botch."