School: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (roll number 606)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. In this locality, in ancient times all the houses were built with yellow clay, got by digging deep into the earth. Many of them are still standing, but many of them are in ruins. Many stories are told of gold or other valuables being found stuck in the walls of these mud houses.
    There were often beds kept in the kitchen. These were fixed to the wall, and were made of timber. They were called bunks. The fire was always at the gable wall. It was made on the hearth, and consisted of timber and turf. Half doors were very common locally. The lights used were, "dips" and rushlights.
        1. buildings