School: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (roll number 606)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. There are not any tailors in this district now nor has there been one for about twenty years. About twenty or thirty years ago travelling tailors roamed the country going from house to house repairing and remaking old clothes. When staying at a house they generally told many stories.
    There are about six tailors in the town of Tipperary, but only one or two of these stock material for making clothes, the others making clothes from cloth supplied by the person who wants the clothes made.
    When working, the tailor sits on his "grug". The implements he uses are; a scissors, needles, machine, irons for pressing and a lap-board.