School: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (roll number 606)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. Over one hundred years ago a man named "Buck" English owned all the land in Ballynulty, Cullen, about five miles from Tipperary town. One time he was going to be evicted by the landlord of the estate. He said he would make a defence against being evicted. He dug a large hole about eight feet deep and eight feet square, which was called a "hovel". He covered it over with branches of trees and bushes.
    On the day appointed for the eviction, English and his sister Betty carried with them into the "hovel" a blunder buss and plenty of ammunition.
    When the military
    Thomas English