School: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (roll number 606)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. Before the establishment of the creameries and when butter was made at home people required large supplies of firkins. The men who made firkins were called coopers.
    They went to the woods for oak trees to make staves for the firkins and for beech trees for the lids and bottoms. They sawed and split the oak trees into staves. They fashioned each stave a little wider in the middle than at either end so that the firkins were wider in the middle that at the top or bottom. Then they put what they called a "chine" about an inch from either end. It was a saw-cut about one sixeenth of an inch wide. It was intended to keep the tops and
    Timothy Ryan
    Farmer