School: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (roll number 606)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. In every locality different customs are observed on the different feast days. In this locality on Hallow e'en night the children enjoy themselves thoroughly, singing and dancing and playing various games.
    At the supper that night a big barm-brack is placed on the table and is divided amongst them. In it is a ring, a piece of stick and a piece of rag. Whilst eating it there is great excitement, waiting to see who would get the ring, the piece of rag, or the piece of stick. Whoever gets the ring would be married first in the family. Whoever gets the piece of stick would be an old bachelor, and whoever gets the rag would be an old maid.
    Thomas Culbert
    Engine driver