School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shout of a laugh for Jimmy was after getting out of bed and his step-mother was after looking at at him. When he came in he says "Jimmy I hear you have a very fine fiddle here." "Well it's fair" says Jimmy," would you like as to hear a taste of it". I was never against hearing a good hearty tune it would raise an old man's heart" Jimmy says in his own mind "It won't be long until it will be raising your old legs as well as your old heart." So Jimmy got his fiddle and played the "Hearty Breeze" in all style. When Jimmy stopped Old Tom with all speed that his legs could lend him, made a rush from the house.
    They were as bad as ever then. they didn't know what to do with Jimmy. They settled to summons him at court Magina. Jimmy took good care that he brought his fiddle with and in the middle of the court Jimmy began to play his fiddle and put judges and magistrates out of their seats and made hands join, and dance the "Hearty Breeze." So the court was left over at that, and what became of Jimmy after that I am unable to tell you.
    {From Jack Howard, Kyle. 67yrs (Par Kilbehenny) Co. Limerick.
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns