School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Off went the little man and before you could Jack Robins he was back with the gun and the fiddle. So when evening came, Jimmy started for home with the cattle when he came in the yard there was a hen standing on the dor-step Jimmy lifted his gun and made juice of her at the "trassel" of the door out came his sep-mother and when she looked at Jimmy she burst (of) out laughing. Jimmy left down his gun and turned up his fiddle and gave her the "Boy of the lake" out came the father and he wasn't rightly outside the door when he gave a rap to the flag and turned it out of its bed. So JImmy kept kept them dancing until they were anything but fainting. Jammy stopped playing and escaped into the house, bed was at once welcome. Before they slept they had a conversation what was the cause that everytime she would look at Jimmy she had to laugh. Old Tom said he would go down to Old Tim Glaansheen he was known to be a very knowledgeable old man. Ye all know wearing a knee-breeches and long stocking and a great bend in his back, so he went down to Tom. He told him about Jimmy and the fiddle, he said he should see the fiddle at all events. When he came to the hosue the first thing he heard was an awful
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Jack Howard