School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (continued from previous page)
    in this particular instance is stated to have been a widow named Lonergan and naturally she had the full sympathy of the people. One Sunday evening in February 1827, Barry was shot dead in the parlour of his own house at Grange. In April following five men were arrested for the murder and brought to trial. Barry's wife swore she saw and recognised the men - a rather difficult thing at night fall inthe month of February. Mrs Barry seems to have been a strong-minded determined woman. It is said that Barry himself would have given up the farm on account of the local agitation but his wife would not let him do so. The five men were found guilty and sentenced to be publicly hanged on the Green of Ardfinnan.
    Their names were: James Byrne, Phillip Lonergan, Thomas Byran, John Green and John Lonergan. The sentence was duly carried out and it is said that John Lonergan confessed his guilt on
    Mr James Mulcahy
    Teacher