School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Local Fairs
    Fairs are held in the towns around this district. The town fairs are usually held on the streets but sometimes they are held in a special field. This is called a Fair Field. When an animal is sold the seller gives money to the buyer for luck. This money is made up according to the price of the animal. When the bargain is made the parties often spit on their hands and shake hands to finish the deal. When a bargain is made the buyer puts a mark on each animal. Sometimes he makes a mark with mud from the street. When an animal is sold the halter or rope is given away. A great sheep fair is held in Cahir every year on the 18th of September.
        1. trade
    James Lonergan