School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    And so it is with habits which are not checked early. "Better is an ass that carries you than a horse that throws you".
  2. You will never miss the water till the well runs dry. Tis never too late to mend. The old dog for the hard road and the pup for the path. It's a very long lane that has no turn. That is a horse of another colour. You have the sow by the wrong ear. The cat did not eat the year yet. The middle of the bridge is half ways over. The tail of an old shirt won't hold always. Better late than never. You can kill two birds with the one shot. Never say die till you are dead.
  3. This is old custom in County Waterford. On St. John's Eve people light bonfires on the side of the roads or in a field and try and make the cows jump them when they are going out after being milked
    Kitty Butler
    Ballyglasheen, Co. Tipperary