School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

a cure for whooping cough it is to swing the person three times under an asses stomach. Then there is a cure for a cold. It is to catch a mouse and boil it in milk. Then the person would drink the milk and it would cure the cold. There is a cure for a sore. It is to make a mixture of cow-dung and ashes to rub it to the sore and it would cure it. They do this still in the west of Ireland.

My father Patrick Burke told me about this fort.

Kitty Burke Newtown Anner Clonmel
    My father Patrick Burke told me about this fort. There is a fort in O Keeffee's land Ballinvoher, Powerstown. If you stood very near this fort you could see to another fort which is on the land of Mr Darmody. It is said that the fairies go from one of these forts to the other on horseback. Very seldom people cut the ditches which are around forts. When Mr O Keeffee wanted to cut the ditch around the fort he put a number of stones upon each other and he used to say, "Fairies, if ye have any objection against me in cutting his ditch, let these stones be knocked in the
    Ballinvoher, Co. Tipperary
    Kitty Burke