School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

There is an old lios near Powerstown called LIsronagh. It is said that a De Dannan chief called Ronagh lived there in the old days. The lios is in a big field and the remains can be seen yet. There are some sceac bushes on the ditches yet. A man was coming home from Clonmel one night and he saw a goose with chains around its neck there. Another lios can be seen from Lisronagh.

In the winter time my Grandfather used to make cribs for catching birds...

In the winter time my Grandfather used to make cribs for catching birds. The frame would be made first and the cords are put in then and he would build up crib. He would put a belly band into the frame of it and a Bettybohthatck and a Gouloge. Then he would put food in it and set it and then he would catch a number of blackbirds and thrushes in it. Another way for catching birds is to put birdlime on a thread and go along and look for a skylark and put it down on its back unknown to him.
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Priorstown, Co. Tipperary