School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. This is the season for setting the potatoes. Some people set their potatoes in ridges and other people set them in drills. First of all the ground for the potatoes is tilled and the drills are opened. The potatoes are cut into scilláns. If there is not an eye left in each scillán it would not grow. The scilláns are laid along the drills about a foot apart. Then they are covered with clay. The manure is put out and shred on them. Then the drills are covered with a plough and horses. There are different varieties of potatoes as follows. Epicures, Golden Wonders, Champions, Skerry Champions, Beauty of Butes, Shamrocks, Arran Banners, Kerr pinks
    Kitty Butler
    Ballyglasheen, Co. Tipperary